General

Writers' Guild Awards 2012 shortlists

on 14 September 2012. Posted in General

The shortlists for the 2012 Writers’ Guild Awards have now been decided. The winners will be announced on Wednesday November 14 at the Tabernacle in Notting Hill.

Best Continuing Drama Series

  • Casualty: Saturday Night Fever - Sasha Hails
  • Coronation Street: Becky’s Final Farewell - Debbie Oates
  • Hollyoaks: A Little Film About Love by Jason Costello - Nick Leather

Best Play for Children and Young People

  • Angel - Kevin Dyer
  • Hare & Tortoise - Brendan Murray
  • Holloway Jones - Evan Placey

Best Videogame Script

  • Batman: Arkham City - Paul Crocker
  • Risen 2: Dark Waters - Gordon Rennie, Alan Barnes, Emma Beeby
  • Zombies, Run! - Naomi Alderman

Best First Feature Film

  • Black Pond - Will Sharpe, Tom Kingsley
  • Resistance - Owen Sheers, Amit Gupta
  • Wild Bill - Danny King, Dexter Fletcher

Best Children’s TV Script

  • 4 O'Clock Club: Maths - Dan Berlinka
  • Horrible Histories - Dave Cohen, Ali Crockatt, Gerard Foster, Giles Pilbrow, Laurence Rickard, David Scott, George Sawyer, Ben Ward, Steve Punt
  • The Sarah Jane Adventures: The Curse of Clyde Langer - Phil Ford

Best Radio Drama

  • Life and Fate - Jonathan Myerson, Mike Walker
  • Pandemic - John Dryden
  • The Diary of Samuel Pepys - Hattie Naylor

Best Screenplay

  • Even the Rain - Paul Laverty
  • Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay, Rory Stewart Kinnear

Best Fiction Book

  • Alys, Always – Harriet Lane
  • The Last Hundred Days - Patrick McGuinness
  • Then - Julie Myerson

Best Short-Form TV Drama

  • Appropriate Adult - Neil McKay
  • Sherlock - Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Stephen Thompson
  • This is England '88 - Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne

Best Theatre Play

  • Grief - Mike Leigh
  • The Kitchen Sink - Tom Wells
  • The Westbridge - Rachel De-lahay

Best Radio Comedy

  • I, Regress - Matt Berry
  • Another Case of Milton Jones - Milton Jones, James Cary
  • In and Out of the Kitchen - Miles Jupp

Best TV Comedy

  • Holy Flying Circus - Tony Roche
  • PhoneShop - Phil Bowker
  • Grandma's House - Simon Amstell, Dan Swimer

Best TV Drama Series

  • Being Human - Toby Whithouse, Tom Grieves, John Jackson, Lisa McGee, Jamie Mathieson
  • Scott & Bailey - Sally Wainwright, Nicole Taylor, Amelia Bullmore
  • Prisoners Wives - Julie Gearey, James Graham and Chloe Moss