General

Writers' Guild Awards shortlists announced

on 16 September 2011. Posted in General

The shortlists for the 2011 Writers' Guild of Great Britain Awards have now been decided

The awards will be presented at event on 16th November at the Tabernacle in Notting Hill.

Best Continuing Drama

  • Casualty: Place of Safety - Dana Fainaru
  • Doctors: Pavlova’s Dogs - Claire Bennett
  • EastEnders: Dot’s Impossible Decision - Simon Ashdown

Best Play for Children and Young People

  • Get Santa! - Anthony Neilson
  • Pirates! - Charles Way
  • The Day the Waters Came - Lisa Evans

Best Videogame

  • Brink - Ed Stern
  • Enslaved: Odyssey to the West - Alex Garland and Tameem Antoniades
  • The Curfew - Kieron Gillen

Best Non-Fiction Book

  • Graven with Diamonds - Nicola Shulman
  • The Hemlock Cup - Bettany Hughes
  • This Luminous Coast - Jules Pretty

Best Children’s Television Script

  • Little Howard’s Big Question: Why do Things Have to Die? - Chris Chantler and Howard Read
  • Rastamouse: Lady Uptown - Davey Moore
  • Tracy Beaker Returns: What You Don’t Know - Emma Reeves

Best Radio Drama

  • Caesar Price Our Lord - Fin Kennedy
  • Severed Threads - John Dryden
  • Troll - Ed Harris

Best Film Screenplay

  • 127 Hours - Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
  • Attack the Block - Joe Cornish
  • NEDS - Peter Mullan
  • Skeletons - Nick Whitfield
  • Submarine - Richard Ayoade

Best Fiction Book

  • A Cupboard Full of Coats - Yvvette Edwards
  • Boxer, Beetle - Ned Beauman
  • Pigeon English - Stephen Kelman

Best Television Short-Form Drama

  • Eric & Ernie - Peter Bowker
  • Exile - Danny Brocklehurst
  • Sherlock - Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss and Stephen Thompson

Best Theatre Play

  • Sucker Punch - Roy Williams
  • The Big Fellah - Richard Bean
  • Welcome to Thebes - Moira Buffini

Best Radio Comedy

  • Cabin Pressure - John Finnemore
  • Fags, Mags and Bags - Sanjeev Kohli and Donald Mcleary
  • Sarah Millican’s Support Group - Sarah Millican

Best Television Comedy

  • Lead Balloon - Pete Sinclair and Jack Dee
  • Peep Show - Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain and Simon Blackwell
  • Rev - James Wood and Jonathan Harvey

Best Television Drama Series

  • Accused - Jimmy McGovern, Danny Brocklehurst, Alice Nutter and Esther Wilson
  • Doctor Who - Steven Moffat, Richard Curtis, Gareth Roberts, Stephen Thompson, Neil Gaiman and Matthew Graham
  • The Shadow Line - Hugo Blick